African Shea Butter
Our Raw Unrefined African Shea Butter is extracted from the Shea nut and left completely unrefined. The only work done to this shea butter is mild filtering to remove bugs and other solids that don't belong. Because of the lack of refinement, African Shea Butter has a pale yellowish color and has the typical "nutty" odor normally associated with Shea Butter. This shea butter comes from Ghana, Africa.
Pure Shea Butter first became popular in Africa where it is widely used in cooking and medicinal purposes. Eventually it made its way to the west as more people discovered its amazing emollient qualities. Shea Butter has a high level of non-saponifiables and other qualities that makes it a popular ingredient in many cosmetic supplies, lotions, and other skin care products.
Shea Butter can improve skin elasticity, which has made it popular with both men and women. Today it is used as an essential ingredient for body butters, stretch mark creams, and various other bath and body products.
More than that, though, Shea Butter can also block the sun’s ultraviolet rays, so you will often find it as a major ingredient in sun block products, lip balms, and lip gloss. It can also be used as an anti-inflammatory and humectants which makes it very useful in medicinal ointments and creams.
Ingredients: Pure Unrefined Shea Butter.
All Shea butter is sold in 3 fl oz. containers.
For international orders, please visit our contact page to leave a message and we will be happy to quote you product price plus shipping.